Final Results From Tour De France

By: AP Email
By: AP Email

PARIS (AP) - Here are the final results after Sunday's 21st stage of the Tour de France.

21st (Final) Stage
101.9 miles from Montereau-Fault-Yonne to the Champs-Elysees in
Paris
1. Mark Cavendish, Britain, Team Columbia-High Road, 4 hours, 2
minutes, 18 seconds.
2. Mark Renshaw, Australia, Team Columbia-High Road, same time.
3. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, same time.
4. Gerald Ciolek, Germany, Team Milram, same time.
5. Yauheni Hutarovich, Belarus, Francaise des Jeux, same time.
6. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Cervelo Test Team, same time.
7. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Caisse d'Epargne, same time.
8. Marco Bandiera, Italy, Lampre-NGC, same time.
9. Daniele Bennati, Italy, Liquigas, same time.
10. William Bonnet, France, Bbox Bouygues Telecom, same time.
11. Lloyd Mondory, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, same time.
12. Geoffroy Lequatre, Agritubel, same time.
13. Nicolai Trussov, Russia, Team Katusha, same time.
14. Cyril Lemoine, France, Skil-Shimano, same time.
15. Leonardo Duque, Colombia, Cofidis, same time.
16. Sebastian Lang, Germany, Silence-Lotto, same time.
17. Matteo Tosatto, Italy, Quick Step, same time.
18. Steven de Jongh, Netherlands, Quick Step, same time.
19. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, Team Saxo Bank, same time.
20. Yukiya Arashiro, Japan, Bbox Bouygues Telecom, same time.
Also
26. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, Astana, same time.
39. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas, same time.
44. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Slipstream,
same time.
55. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Garmin-Slipstream, same time.
56. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Team Saxo Bank, same time.
62. Lance Armstrong, United States, Astana, same time.
63. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Team Saxo Bank, same time.
75. George Hincapie, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, same
time.
97. Alberto Contador, Spain, Astana, same time.
141. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, 30
seconds behind.
149. Danny Pate, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, :44.
Final Standings
Individual
1. Alberto Contador, Spain, Astana, 85:48:35.
2. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Team Saxo Bank, 4:11.
3. Lance Armstrong, United States, Astana, 5:24.
4. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Garmin-Slipstream, 6:01.
5. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Team Saxo Bank, 6:04.
6. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, Astana, 6:42.
7. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas, 7:35.
8. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Slipstream,
12:04.
9. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Liquigas, 14:16.
10. Christophe Le Mevel, France, Francaise des Jeux, 14:25.
11. Mikel Astarloza, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 14:44.
12. Sandy Casar, France, Francaise des Jeux, 17:19.
13. Vladimir Karpets, Russia, Team Katusha, 18:34.
14. Rinaldo Nocentini, Italy, AG2R-La Mondiale, 20:45.
15. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Belgium, Silence-Lotto, 20:50.
16. Stephane Goubert, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, 22:29.
17. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Cervelo Test Team, 26:21.
18. Alexandre Botcharov, Russia, Team Katusha, 29:33.
19. George Hincapie, United States, Team Columbia-High Road,
33:27.
20. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Quick Step, 34:09.
Also
77. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, 2:02:36.
141. Danny Pate, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, 3:32:39.
151. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, 3:48:13.
Individual Stage Wins
1. Mark Cavendish, Britain, Team Columbia-High Road, 6.
2. Alberto Contador, Spain, Astana, 2.
3. Mikel Astarloza, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1.
3. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, Team Saxo Bank, 1.
3. Pierrick Fedrigo, France, Bbox Bouygues Telecom, 1.
3. Brice Feillu, France, Agritubel, 1.
3. Juan Manuel Garate, Spain, Rabobank, 1.
3. Heinrich Haussler, Germany, Cervelo Test Team, 1.
3. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Cervelo Test Team, 1.
3. Serguei Ivanov, Russia, Team Katusha, 1.
3. Luis Leon Sanchez, Spain, Caisse d'Epargne, 1.
3. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Team Saxo Bank, 1.
3. Nicki Sorensen, Denmark, Team Saxo Bank, 1.
3. Thomas Voeckler, France, Bbox Bouygues Telecom, 1.
Team
1. Astana, 256:02:58.
2. Garmin-Slipstream, 22 minutes, 35 seconds behind.
3. Team Saxo Bank, 28:34.
4. AG2R-La Mondiale, 31:47.
5. Liquigas, 43:31.
6. Euskaltel-Euskadi, 58:05.
7. Francaise des Jeux, 1:01:48.
8. Cofidis, 1:05:34.
9. Team Katusha, 1:13:57.
10. Agritubel, 1:20:38.
11. Caisse d'Epargne, 1:23:05.
12. Team Milram, 1:24:10.
13. Silence-Lotto, 1:24:38.
14. Team Columbia-High Road, 1:29:54.
15. Bbox Bouygues Telecom, 1:32:59.
16. Cervelo Test Team, 1:40:08.
17. Rabobank 1:59:45.
18. Quick Step, 2:40:01.
19. Lampre-NGC, 3:59:03.
20. Skil-Shimano, 7:02:52.
Green Jersey (Points)
1. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Cervelo Test Team, 280.
2. Mark Cavendish, Britain, Team Columbia-High Road, 270.
3. Gerald Ciolek, Germany, Team Milram, 172.
4. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Caisse d'Epargne, 145.
5. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, 136.
Red Polka Dot Jersey (Climber)
1. Franco Pellizotti, Italy, Liquigas, 201 points.
2. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 135.
3. Alberto Contador, Spain, Astana, 126.
4. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Team Saxo Bank, 111.
5. Pierrick Fedrigo, France, Bbox Bouygues Telecom, 99.
White Jersey (Youth-U25)
1. (2 overall) Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Team Saxo Bank,
85:52:46.
2. (7) Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas, 3:24 behind.
3. (9) Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Liquigas, 10:05.
4. (22) Pierre Rolland, France, Bbox Bouygues Telecom, 33:33.
5. (23) Nicolas Roche, Ireland, AG2R-La Mondiale, 34:09.
Red Bib (Combativity)
1. Franco Pellizotti, Italy, Liquigas.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
KOLO-TV 4850 Ampere Drive Reno, NV 89502
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 51744102 - kolotv.com/a?a=51744102
Gray Television, Inc.