HS Football All-Region Teams

All-Region Team

Player of the Year: Tyler York, McQueen
Offensive Player of the Year: Duke Williams, Hug
Defensive Player of the Year: Kyle Van Noy, McQueen
Linemen of the Year: Karrington Armstrong, McQueen
Coach of the Year: Ken Dalton, McQueen

First Team

QB: Anthony Stolo, McQueen; Tim Rudnick, Douglas
RB: Josh DuPree, Manogue; Tonio Burton, Hug; Tyler York, McQueen
WR: Courtney Gardner, Hug; Kyle Van Noy, McQueen; Zach MaFadden, Douglas
TE: Stephen Jeffers, Manogue
OT: Parker Robertson, Douglas; Kyle Roberts, Reed
C: Darrin Gooch, McQueen
OG: Willie Tupou, Hug; Karrington Armstrong, McQueen
DT: Willie Tupou, Hug; Karrington Armstrong, McQueen; JJ Jarmillo, Spanish Springs
DE: Kyle Van Noy, McQueen; Mike LaGrone, McQueen
LB: Derek Reid, Manogue; Luigi Terrana, Damonte; Kyle Duggin, McQueen; Casey Yocom, Reed
DB: Duke Williams, Hug; Tyler York, McQueen; Trent deBraga, Fallon; Tanner Thomas, Douglas
K: Anthony Martinez, McQueen
P: Duke Williams, Hug
DS: Lennox Pierce, Reed

Second Team

QB: Ray Daniels, Damonte
RB: Nate Ltyle, Manogue; Jarrod Faust, Galena; Steven Nelms, Elko
WR: Trent deBraga, Fallon; Lennox Pierce, Reed
TE: Mike LaGrone, McQueen
OT: Nate Hill, Manogue; Charlie Moore, McQueen
C: Mike Rogers, Damonte
OG: JJ Gallagher, Manogue; Ryan Moglich, Douglas
DT: Justin Barlow, Carson; Mike Rogers, Damonte; Robbie O’Dell, Douglas; David Deal, Galena
DE: Evan Miller, Manogue; Garrett Tenney, Douglas
LB: Jared O’Mealy, Spanish Springs; Paul Keenan, McQueen; Jeff Butler, Carson; Garrett Adams, Fallon
DB: Cruise McClure, Reno; Tonio Burton, Hug; Keith Fuetsch, Manogue; Chris Klug, South Tahoe
K: Ean Witter, Carson
P: Ray Daniels
RS: Trend deBraga, Fallon

NORTHERN 4A

High Desert League
Player of the Year: Tyler York, McQueen
Offensive Player of the Year: Duke Williams, Hug
Defensive Player of the Year: Kyle Van Noy, McQueen
Lineman of the Year: Karrington Armstrong, McQueen
Coach of the Year: Ken Dalton, McQueen

First Team

QB: Anothony Stolo, McQueen
RB: Steven Nelms, Elko; Tonio Burton, Hug; Tyler York, McQueen
WR: Courtney Gardner, Hug; Kyle Van Noy, McQueen; Lennox Pierce, Reed
TE: Mike LaGrone, McQueen
OT: Charlie Moore, McQueen; Kyle Roberts, Reed
C: Darrin Gooch, McQueen
OG: Willie Tupou, Hug; Karrington Armstrong, McQueen
DT: Willie Tupou, Hug; Karrington Armstrong, McQueen; JJ Jaramillo, Spanish Springs
DE: Kyle Van Noy, McQueen; Mike LaGrone, McQueen
LB: Kyle Duggins, McQueen; Paul Keenan, McQueen; Casey Yocum, Reed; Jared O’Mealy, Spanish Springs
DB: Duke Williams, Hug; Tonio Burton, Hug; Tyler York, McQueen; Cruise McClure, Reno
K: Anthony Martinez, McQueen
P: Duke Williams, Hug
RS: Lennox Pierce, Reed

Second Team

QB: Tyler Pine, Reed
RB: David Knowles, Hug; Anthony Martinez, McQueen; Richie Hernandez, Spanish Springs
WR: Casey Yocum, Reed; Trevor McElroy, Reno
TE: David Jamieson, Reno
OT: Chris Woosley, Reno; Zane Lawrence, Spanish Springs
C: Keenan Davis, Hug
OG: David Ahmadi, McQueen; Jose Solorzano, North Valleys
DT: Brandon Gebhardt, Reed; Mitch Meranda, Reno; Jacob Perez-Valdez, North Valleys
DE: Ryan Jones, Hug; Courteny Gardner, Hug
LB: Trevor O’Brien, Elko; Alfonzo Miranda, Hug; Mario Murillo, Reed; Zach Chatelle, Reno
DB: Zach Comphel, Reed; Chris Dall, Spanish Springs; John Muir, Reno; Jalen Dixon, Spanish Springs
K: Alex Papadakos, Reno
P: Will Bell, North Valleys
RS: Steven Nelms, Elko

Honorable Mention

QB: Duke Williams, Hug; Nick Bietz, Reno
RB: Cruise McClure, Reno; Todd Giordano, Spanish Springs; Nolan Marvin, North Valleys; Dominic Smith, Spanish Springs
WR: Tre Johnson, Hug; Aaron Greenblat, Reed; Wyatt Kovich, North Valleys; Donovan Brill, Elko; Chris Stocker, McQueen
TE: Tony Tremaine, Reed
OT: Brad Lundy, Reno; Matt Phipps, McQueen; JJ Jarmillo, Spanish Springs
C: Louis Valencia, Reno; Sam Dicianno, Reed
OG: John DuBois, Elko; Chris White, Spanish Springs; Matt Todd, Spanish Springs
DT: Petross Tauvi, Hug; Billy Dunn, Reno
DE: Casey O’Bryan, Reno; Robby Clarke, Elko; Casey Frost, Spanish Springs
LB: Joe Taulaki, Hug; Jamie Pineda, Hug; Luke Arciniega, Spanish Springs
DB: Kenny Lee, Hug
K: Brandon Plefery, Spanish Springs
P: Drew Shimkowski, Spanish Springs
RS: Brian Bennett, Hug

Sierra League

Player of the Year: Josh DuPree, Manogue
Offensive Player of the Year: Tim Rudnick, Douglas
Defensive Player of the Year: Trent deBraga, Fallon
Linemen of the Year: Stephen Jeffers, Manogue; Garrett Tenney, Douglas
Coach of the Year: Paul Mills, Manogue

First Team

QB: Ray Daniels, Damonte; Tim Rudnick, Douglas
RB: Josh DuPree, Manogue; Nate Lytle, Manogue; Jarrod Faust, Galena
WR: Trent deBraga, Fallon; Zach McFadden, Douglas
TE: Stephen Jeffers, Manogue
OT: Nate Hill, Manogue; Parker Robertson, Douglas
C: Mike Rogers, Damonte
OG: JJ Gallagher, Manogue; Ryan Moglish, Douglas
DT: Justin Barlow, Carson; Mike Rogers, Damonte; David Deal, Galena; Robbie O’Dell, Douglas
DE: Evan Miller, Manogue; Garrett Tenney, Douglas
LB: Derek Reid, Manogue; Jeff Butler, Carson; Garrett Adams, Fallon; Luigi Terrana, Damonte
DB: Keith Fuetsch, Manogue; Trent deBraga, Fallon; Tanner Thomas, Douglas, Chris Klug, South Tahoe
K: Ean Witter, Carson
P: Ray Daniels, Damonte
RS: Trent deBraga, Fallon

Second Team

QB: Patrick Riggs, Manogue
RB: Mark Sinnott, Carson; Andy Fisk, Fallon; Jonathan Pollack, Douglas
WR: Keith Fuetsch, Manogue; Nick Dufur, Galena; Chris Klug, South Tahoe
TE: Luke Hess, Galena; Luigi Terrana, Damonte
OT: Guy Ryan, Manogue; Will Flores, Carson
C: Spencer Gurries, Manogue
OG: Ernesto Cortez, Carson
DT: Jered Sno, Manogue; Steve Dabler, Damonte; Ron Ahonima, Wooster
DE: Jamie Clavell-Head, Manogue; Javon Marshbanks, Damonte
LB: Jack Garratt, Manogue; Connor Talbott, Manogue; Rylan Stevens, Fallon
DB: Bobby Hunter, Manogue; Steven Fowzer, Carson; Danny Hurd, Damonte; Garrett Schutt, Galena
K: Nikolai Vasquez, Douglas
P: Andy Fisk, Fallon
RS: Chris Klug, South Tahoe

Honorable Mention

QB: Beau Bickel, Galena; Will Ervin, South Tahoe; Dexter Daum, Fallon
RB: Jake Maddem, Carson; Mike Artemis, Damonte
WR: Max Kronyak, Damonte; Nobel Lau, South Tahoe; James McLaughlin, Daouglas; Connor Dillon, Douglas; Anthony Wright, Wooster; Nevin Blem, Damonte
TE: Eric Guzman, Douglas
OT: Remy Fable, Fallon; Alex Springmeyer, Damonte; Mikkel Johnson, Galena; Sam Barragan, Douglas
C: Chris Seeliger
OG: Connor Talbott, Manogue; Garrett Tenney, Douglas
DT: Blake Davidson, Carson; Ryan Moglich, Douglas; James Gallegos, Damonte
DE: Jeff Belle, Galena; Jon Parker, Carson; Harreyy Tinlinst,
LB: Colton Oney, Fallon; Mike Burns, South Tahoe; Junior Valladares, Carson; Luke Carter, Carson; Tony Guidara, Galena; Garry Prescott, South Tahoe; Mike Evans, Wooster
DB: Blake Bishop, Manogue; Robby Barlow, Carson; Dominic Barker, Douglas; Davey Fisher, Douglas; Brad Gonzalez, Douglas; Alex Altamura, Galena
K: Nick Dufur, Galena
P: Alex McCarty, Manogue
RS: Zach McFadden, Douglas

NORTHERN 3A

MVP: Ryan Macken, Truckee
Offensive Player of the Year: Bryce Baker, Fernley
Defensive Player of the Year: Miguel Ovies, Fernley
Lineman of the Year: Dillon Crosby, Truckee
Coach of the Year: Bob Shaffer, Truckee

First Team

QB: Bryce Baker, Fernley
RB: Zack Smith, Spring Creek; Mike Kendricks, Fernley; Robert Raber, Truckee
WR: Stephen Abrams, Fernley; Ryan Roberts, Truckee
TE: Flynn Rice, Truckee
OT: Bryan Keathley, Fernley; Travis Dwyer, Truckee
C: Brad Deaton, Fernley
OG: Miguel Ovies, Fernley; Dillon Crosby, Truckee
DT: Beau Bawcom, Spring Creek; Miguel Ovies, Fernley; Dillon Crosby, Truckee
DE: Andrew Richson, Fernley; Kevin Decker, Truckee
LB: Tommy Merrill, Fernley; AJ Estrada, Fernley; Ryan Macken, Truckee; Jackson Weed, Truckee
S: Prince Hall, Sparks; CJ Ackerman, Truckee
CB: Josh Perry, Fernley; Cory Sharp, Truckee
K: Chris Garcia, Sparks
P: Justin Vosburgh, Truckee
RS: CJ Ackerman, Truckee

Second Team

QB: Justin Vosburgh, Truckee
RB: Trevor Grant, Lowry; Prince Hall, Sparks; Jordan Deiro, Truckee
WR: Justin Brashear, Fernley; Angel Guillen, Sparks
TE: Tony Wilson, Fernley
OT: Kyle Breschini, Spring Creek; Ryan Ballard, Lowry
OG: Will Thacker, Lowry; Ean McElroy, Fernley
C: Ryan Zusy Truckee
DT: Will Thacker, Lowry; Brian Keathley, Fernley; Mitch Gilbert, Dayton
DE: Tannar Wood, Dayton; Travis Dwyer, Truckee
LB: Tanner Schmidt, Lowry; Nick Bircheff, Dayton; Ryan Cook, Truckee; Derek Macliz, Lowry
S: Bryce Baker, Fernley; AJ Leal, Lowry
CB: Jake Manzo, Lowry; Stephen Abrams, Fernley
K: Tanner Schmidt, Lowry
P: Josh Perry, Fernley
RS: Mike Kendricks, Fernley

Honorable Mention

QB: Alex Baker, Spring Creek
RB: Joel Barton, Lowry; Landyn Perreira, Fernley; Luis Aguiar, Truckee
WR: Jaron Jacobs, Spring Creek; AJ Leal, Lowry; Brian Orellana, Sparks; Tucker Taylor, Fernley; Vince Shaffer, Truckee
TE: Tannar Wood, Dayton
OT: Nico Sampson, Sparks; Ian Hain, Fernley; Tanner Keese, Truckee
OG: Vance Brown, Truckee; Brad Boston, Sparks
C: TJ Norman, Dayton
DT: Marshall Lipke, Truckee; Andrew Nash, Spring Creek; Ian Butler, Sparks
DE: Trevor Cody, Sparks; Josh Cutts, Fernley
LB: Tyler Usko, Spring Creek; Rick Bodine, Dayton; Bob Waters, Truckee
CB: Aley Cupp, Dayton; Orlando Serna, Truckee
K: Dylan Evans, Fernley
P: Kasey Basso, Spring Creek
RS: Andre City, Sparks


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
KOLO-TV 4850 Ampere Drive Reno, NV 89502
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 35784929 - kolotv.com/a?a=35784929