Mizpah Fire Awards Ceremony


Dozens of citizens, businesses, firefighters, police officers and other public safety personnel were honored by city officials Wednesday for their efforts in assisting during and after the deadly Mizpah Hotel fire.

Twelve people were killed and more than 30 injured in the Halloween night arson at the historic hotel near downtown Reno. It was the deadliest fire in the city's history.

Among those honored at Wednesday's Reno City Council meeting were Andrew John and Chad Richards. Employees of Merit Electric Co., the two were working on nearby street lights when the fire broke out, and used their company's boom truck to help evacuate people from the second floor of the hotel.

In all, more than 80 people, local businesses and agencies were recognized for their bravery and acts of caring in the chaotic hours during the fire and in its aftermath.

Valerie Moore, 47, pleaded guilty last month to 12 counts of murder and one count of first-degree arson.

Authorities say Moore, a paroled killer and casino cook who lived at the hotel, set mattresses on fire when she became angry with another tenant.

Moore is scheduled to be sentenced March 16. Under a plea agreement with prosecutors, she likely will be sentenced to life in prison without parole.

Mizpah Fire Awards Ceremony

CIVILIANS TO RECEIVE RECOGNITION
Andrew John and Chad Richards from Merit Electric Co.

MERITORIOUS SERVICE
Sgt. Dave Della
Officer Mike Mullen
Officer Joseph Lever
Officer John Silver
Officer Jason Sammons

LIFE SAVING
Sgt. Greg Ballew

CHIEF'S MEDAL OF COMMENDATION
Officer Ira Coffey

CHIEF'S CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION
Sgt. Dave Della
Sgt. Greg Ballew
Officer Patrick O'Bryan
RPD - Robbery/Homicide Unit
WCSO Forensic Investigation Services

SPECIAL APPRECIATION
Reno ATF Office
Project Restart - Julie Lindesmith and Dali Wiederhoft
"ALICE" Radio Station - Bill and Connie
911 Dispatchers

LIFE SAVING MEDAL
Capt. Joe Dolan - Truck 1
FF Anthony Fong - Truck 1
FF Mike Lackore - Engine 1
FF John Kochergin - Rescue 1
FEO Mark Wells - Engine 2
FEO Geoffrey Hillier - Truck 1
FF Veldrick Taoipu - Truck 1
FF Joshua Wheatley - Engine 1
FF Roger Mooney - Rescue 1
FF Mike Sprinkle - Engine 2

CHIEF'S COMMENDATION MEDAL
Fire Inspector Scott Shields
Fire Inspector Tray Palmer
Battalion Chief Bob Knoll
Training Captain Dan Russ

CHIEF'S COMPANY RECOGNITION AWARDS
Engine 1:
Captain Dennis Jacobsen
FEO Seth Williams
FF Mike Lackore
FF Joshua Wheatley

Truck 1:
Captain Joe Dolan
FEO Geoffrey Hillier
OA Anthony Fong
FF Veldrick Taoipu

Rescue 1:
FEO Roger Mooney
FF John Kochergin

Engine 2:
Captain William P. Kuzemchak
FEO Mark Wells
FF Mike Sprinkle
FF Mark Hilty

Engine 3:
Captain Justin States
FEO Dave Gerhard
FF Sean Dieffenbach
FF Sean McCool

Truck 3:
Captain James flenner
FEO Daniel Legate
OA Brian Pedro
FF Sabia Armstrong

Engine 4:
Captain Tamara Lopes
FEO Greg Johnson
FF Brad Jensen
FF Darrel Ward


KOLO-TV 4850 Ampere Drive Reno, NV 89502
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 5826091