Rodeo Highlights - Night Four

By: Eric Sperling
By: Eric Sperling

Bareback rider Kyle Bowers took over the lead in the second round with an 87-point ride on Flying Five Rodeo's Miss Amertitle on Monday night. Bowers, of Brooks, Alberta, moved to fourth in the average with a total of 163 points on two head.
A good majority of the horses featured on Monday night were part of the 58 head that escaped their pens early Sunday morning. All the horses were found approximately 10 miles away and were returned to the pens safe and sound. They showed no signs of the adventure during Monday night's performance.

Brad Gleason of Touchet, Wash., turned in the quickest run on Monday night with a 5.3-second run but was not fast enough to move into the top eight in the second round. B.J. Campbell of Benton City, Wash., who won the first round with a time of 3.8 seconds, turned in a 5.7-second run to move to third in the two-head average with a time of 9.5 seconds.

It was a tie atop the leaderboard on Monday night in the team roping with John O'Connor and Ryan Powell, along with Shain Sproul and Cory Petska turning in times of 6.2 seconds. The time moved the two teams into a tie for third in the first round.

Canadian saddle bronc rider Dustin Flundra moved to the top of the U.S. Smokeless Tobacco Co. scoreboard in the second round with a score of 79 points on Flying Five Rodeo's Holly Time. Flundra, of Pincher Creek, Alberta, finished one point ahead of Cody Wright of Milford, Utah, who posted a 79 on Big Bend Rodeo's Wreck and Roll. Matt Marvel of Battle Mountain, Nev., continues to hold the lead in the two-head average with 161 points. Wright moved to second with 157.

It was a tough night in the tie-down roping with Joe Beaver turning in the quickest time of 11.9. However, this will not place him in the money for the first round. Only four cowboys were able to record a time during Monday night's performance.

Megan McLeod of Star, Idaho, turned in the fastest time of the night in the barrel racing with a 17.30-second run.

The bulls were the big winners on Monday bucking off all but two bull riders. 2004 World Champion Dustin Elliott and Shawn Proctor were the only two to make the whistle and they marked identical scores of 80. Elliott, of North Platte, Neb., rode Big Bend Rodeo's Fire Ball, while Proctor, of Tooele, Utah, rode Flying Five Rodeo's Four Aces.

The fifth performance of the 87th annual Reno Rodeo will begin at 7 p.m. PT on Tuesday.

-30-

Reno Rodeo unofficial results courtesy of NationsRent:
"WE'VE GOT WHAT YOU NEED, WHEN YOU NEED IT."
Monday night results – Performance 4:

Bareback riding: 1. Kyle Bowers, Brooks, Alberta, 87 points on Flying Five Rodeo's Miss Amertitle; 2. Zach Dishman, Beaumont, Texas, 84; 3. Bo Casper, Fort Scott, Kan., 79; 4. (tie) Jason Havens, Bend, Ore., and Justin McDaniel, Porum, Okla., 76.

Steer wrestling: 1. Brad Gleason, Touchet, Wash., 5.3; 2. B.J. Campbell, Benton City, Wash., 5.7; 3. Nick Hamm, Moses Lake, Wash., 7.4; 4. Linn Churchill, Valentine, Neb., 8.1.

Team roping: 1. (tie) John O'Connor, Loveland, Colo./Ryan Powell, Homedale, Idaho, and Shain Sproul, Benson, Ariz./Cory Petska, Lexington, Okla., 6.2; 3. Rance Gantt, Athens, La./Nick Rowland, Antlers, Okla., 6.3; 4. Nick Pullara, Pueblo, Colo./C.L. Morgan, Avondale, Colo., 12.1.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Dustin Flundra, Pincher Creek, Alberta, 80 points on Flying Five Rodeo's Holly Time; 2. Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 79; 3. Cody Martin, Waco, Texas, 76; 4. Dan Mortensen, Billings, Mont., 75.

Tie-down roping: 1. Joe Beaver, Huntsville, Texas, 11.9; Nathan Steinberg, Conroe, Texas, 12.5; 3. Troy Trimble, Marana, Ariz., 15.6; 4. Royce Lynch, Deming, N.M., 22.2.

Barrel racing: 1. Megan McLeod, Star, Idaho, 17.30 seconds; 2. Gina Graham, Lockeford, Calif., 17.45; 3. Reagan Dillard, Pleasanton, Texas, 17.50; 4. Holly Sue Richens, Garland, Utah, 17.56.

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Shawn Proctor, Tooele, Utah, on Flying Five Rodeo's Four Aces and Dustin Elliott, North Platte, Neb., on Big Bend Rodeo's Fire Ball, 80 points; no other qualified rides.

Current round and average results:

Bareback riding: First round leaders: 1. Tom McFarland, Wickenburg, Ariz., 89 points on Rosser Rodeo's Lady Red Hawk; 2. Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 86; 3. Royce Ford, Briggsdale, Colo., 85; 4 Bo Casper, Fort Scott, Kan., 81; 5. Wes Stevenson, Kaufman, Texas, 80; 6. Colby Olsen, South Jordan, Utah, 79; 7. (tie) Scotty Drennan, Buffalo, Texas, and Justin McDaniel, Porum, Okla., 77. Second round leaders: 1. Kyle Bowers, Brooks, Alberta, 87 points on Flying Five Rodeo's Miss Amertitle; 2. (tie) Wes Stevenson, Kaufman, Texas, and Zach Dishman, Beaumont, Texas, 84; 4. Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 80; 5. Bo Casper, Fort Scott, Kan., 79; 6. (tie) Tom McFarland, Wickenburg, Ariz., and Marvin Garrett, Belle Fourche, S.D., 77; 8. (tie) Jason Havens, Bend, Ore., and Justin McDaniel, Porum, Okla., 76. Average leaders: 1. (tie) Tom McFarland, Wickenburg, Ariz., and Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 166 points on two head; 3. Wes Stevenson, Kaufman, Texas, 164; 4. Kyle Bowers, Brooks, Alberta, 163; 5. (tie) Bo Casper, Fort Scott, Kan., and Zach Dishman, Beaumont, Texas, 160; 7. Royce Ford, Briggsdale, Colo., 159; 8. Justin McDaniel, Porum, Okla., 153.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. B.J. Campbell, Benton City, Wash., 3.8 seconds, $4,415; 2. Will Stovall, Roberts, Mont., 4.3; $3,840; 3. (tie) Spud Duvall, Checotah, Okla., and Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta, 4.4, $2,476 each; 5. (tie) Lee Graves, Calgary, Alberta, Trevor Knowles, Mt. Vernon, Ore., and Trevor Duhon, Phoenix, Ariz., 4.5, $1,536 each; 8. Gabe Ledoux, Kaplan, La., 4.6, $384. Second round leaders: 1. (tie) Dean Gorsuch, Gering, Neb., and Joey Bell Jr., Malakoff, Texas, 3.9 seconds; 3. Alexander Robertson, Bend, Ore., 4.1; 4. (tie) Frank Thompson, Cheyenne, Wyo., Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta and Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo., 4.3; 7. Jon Ragatz, Cassville, Wis., 4.4; 8. Matt Reeves, Pampa, Texas, 4.6. Average leaders: 1. Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta, 8.7 seconds on two head; 2. Trevor Knowles, Mt. Vernon, Ore., 9.2; 3. B.J. Campbell, Benton City, Wash., 9.5; 4. Rodney Burks, Benton, Ark., 10.2; 5. (tie) Birch Negaard, Buffalo, S.D., and Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo., 10.3; 7. Jon Ragatz, Cassville, Wis., 10.6; 8. Levi Wisness, Keene, N.D., 10.8.

Team roping: First round leaders: 1. Chad Masters, Adams, Tenn./Cole Bigbee, Stephenville, Texas, 5.9 seconds; 2. Garrett Tonozzi, Fruita, Colo./York Gill, Stephenville, Texas, 6.0; 3. (tie) John O'Connor, Loveland, Colo./Ryan Powell, Homedale, Idaho, and Shain Sproul, Benson, Ariz./Cory Petska, Lexington, Okla., 6.2; 5. Michael Snooks, Bayfield, Colo./Ellis Yates, Cortez, Colo., 6.7; 6. Jake Cooper, Monument, N.M./Jimmie Cooper, Monument, N.M., 6.6; 7. (tie) Keven Daniel, Altha, Fla./Nick Simmons, Colcord, Okla., and Wade Kreutzer, La Veta, Colo./Mark Kersting, Wheatland, Wyo., 7.0.

Saddle bronc riding : First round leaders: 1. Matt Marvel, Battle Mountain, Nev., 83 points on Rosser Rodeo's West Hills; 2. Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 78; 3. (tie) Kalon Downing, Woodruff, Utah, and Marty Hebb, Eagle Butee, S.D., 76; 5. Glen O'Neill, Didsbury, Alberta, 75; 6. (tie) Bold Butler, Leamington, Utah, and Dan Erickson, La Junta, Colo., 74; 8. (tie) Justin Arnold, Santa Margarita, Calif., Dan Mortensen, Billings, Mont., Rod Hay, Wildwood, Alberta, and Cody DeMers, Kimberly, Idaho, 73. Second round leaders: 1. Dustin Flunda, Pincher Creek, Alberta, 80 points on Flying Five Rodeo's Holly Time; 2. Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 79; 3. Matt Marvel, Battle Mountain, Nev., 78; 4. (tie) Scott Miller, Hemet, Calif., and Kalon Downing, Woodruff, Utah, 77; 6. Cody Martin, Waco, Texas, 76; 7. Dan Mortensen, Billings, Mont., 75; 8. Dustin Thompson, Brooks, Alberta, 74. Average leaders: 1. Matt Marvel, Battle Mountain, Nev., 161 points on two head; 2. Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 157; 3. Kalon Downing, Woodruff, Utah, 153; 4. (tie) Scott Miller, Hemet, Calif., and Dan Mortensen, Billings, Mont., 148; 6. (tie) Rod Hay, Wildwood, Alberta, and Dan Erickson, La Junta, Colo., 145; 8. (tie) Dustin Flundra, Brooks, Alberta, and Joe Heguy, Elko, Nev., 143.

Tie-down roping: First round leaders: 1. Doug Pharr, Resaca, Ga., 8.7 seconds; 2. Ryan Jarrett, Summerville, Ga., 8.8; 3. Blake Huckabee, Shreveport, La., 9.6; 4. Stran Smith, Childress, Texas, 9.8; 5. Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, Utah, 10.4; 6. Brian West, Oak Harbor, Wash., 10.7; 7. (tie) Nate Baldwin, Rigby, Idaho, and Jesse Egan, Gridley, Calif., 11.4.

Barrel racing: First round winners: 1. Mary Burger, Pauls Valley, Okla., 17.16 seconds, $3,196; 2. Lindsay Sears, Nanton, Alberta, 17.21, $2,739; 3. Tammy Key, Ledbetter, Texas, 17.27, $2,283; 4. Sheena Robbins, 17.30, $1,978; 5. Shelly Anzick, Livingston, Mont., 17.34, $1,522; 6. Laurie Sutton, Stephenville, Texas, 17.35, $1,217; 7. Melanie Southard, Kaufman, Texas, 17.37, $913; 8. Renee Morgan, Avondale, Colo., 17.39, $609; 9. Brenda Mays, 17.40, $457; 10. (tie) Codi Baucom and Terri Kaye Kirkland, 17.41, $152 each.

Second round leaders: 1. Terri Kaye Kirkland, Billings, Mont., 16.73 seconds; 2. Lindsay Sears, Nanton, Alberta, 17.03; 3. Vickie Solmonsen, Riverton, Utah, 17.10; 4. Linda Vick, Hesperia, Calif., 17.18; 5. Megan McLeod, Star, Idaho, 17.30; 6. Abby Davis, Adrian, Ore., 17.36; 7. Brenda Mays, Terrebonne, Ore., 17.38; 8. Tracie Sibson, Fernley, Nev., 17.40; 9. Shali Lord, Lamar, Colo., 17.43; 10. Gina Graham, Lockeford, Calif., 17.45.

Average leaders: 1. Terri Kaye Kirkland, Billings, Mont., 34.14 seconds on two head; 2. Lindsay Sears, Nanton, Alberta, 34.24; 3. Vickie Solmonsen, Riverton, Utah, 34.54; 4. Shali Lord, Lamar, Colo., 34.57; 5. Megan McLeod, Star, Idaho, 34.74; 6. Brenda Mays, Terrebonne, Ore., 34.78; 7. Linda Vick, Hesperia, Calif., 34.94; 8. Gina Graham, Lockeford, Calif., 35.05; 9. Dude Overton, Bakersfield, Calif., 35.08; 10. Brittany Bennett, Portales, N.M., 35.10.

Bull riding: First round leaders: 1. Jason McClain, Lewis, Colo., 87 points on Flying U Rodeo's Jack and Water; 2. Mike Chaffin Jr., Norco, Calif., 85; 3. Justin McDaniel, Porum, Okla., 84; 4. (tie) Steve Woolsey, Eagle Mountain, Utah, and Thomas Bert, Modesto, Calif., 82; 6. Wesley Silcox, Payson, Utah, 81; 7. (tie) Dustin Elliott, North Platte, Neb., Shawn Proctor, Tooele, Utah, and Judd Mortensen, Dewey, Ariz., 80.


KOLO-TV 4850 Ampere Drive Reno, NV 89502
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 3196721 - kolotv.com/a?a=3196721