2011 Reno Air Races Event Schedule

By: Staff Email
By: Staff Email
A list of events for the 2011 Reno Air Races! Check back often because events are still being finalized.

Photo Courtesy of Linda Morton

Below is a tentative schedule for the 2011 National Championship Air Races & Air Show. Details are currently being finalized. Please check back.

Wednesday, September 14
8:00 - 10:50
Quals

10:50 - 11:00
Recover C-130 with Jumpers

11:00 - 11:50
T-Bird Site Survey

11:50 - 12:50
Quals (continued)

12:50 - 13:00
Biplane/F-1 Stage

13:00 - 13:25
Formula-1 Heat (1C)

13:25 - 13:50
Biplane Heat (1C)

13:50 - 14:05
Break (Eddie Andreini practice)

14:05 - 14:30
Formula-1 Heat (1B)

14:30 - 14:55
Biplane Heat (1B)

15:00 - 16:00
Thunderbird practice

16:00 - 16:25
T-6 Heat (Bronze 1) (Jim Peitz practice)

16:25 - 16:50
Sport Heat (1C)

17:00 - 20:15
Static Arrivals

Thursday, September 15:

8:00 - 8:25
Biplane Heat (1A)

8:25 - 8:50
Formula-1 Heat (1A)

8:50 - 9:00
Break

9:00 - 9:25
Biplane Heat (2C)

9:25 - 9:50
Formula-1 Heat (2C)

9:50 - 10:05
Eddie Andreini performs

10:05 - 10:30
Sport Heat (1B)

10:30 - 10:55
Unlimited Heat (Medallion 1C)

10:55 - 11:05
David Martin performs

11:05 - 11:30
T-6 Heat (Silver 1)

11:30 - 11:55
Jet Heat 1(C)

12:00 - 12:20
Welcoming Ceremony

12:20 - 12:30
Shockwave/David Martin Race

12:30 - 12:45
Patriot Jet Team Arrival

12:45 - 13:10
Unlimited Heat (Bronze 1B)

12:45 - 13:30
Thunderbirds Show (Remote)

13:10 - 13:35
Jet Heat (1B)

13:35 - 14:00
Sport Heat (1A)

14:00 - 14:25
T-6 Heat (Gold 1)

15:15 - 15:25
Jim Peitz performs

15:25 - 15:50
Jet Heat (1A)

15:50 - 16:15
Unlimited Heat (Silver 1A)

Friday, September 16:

8:00 - 8:25
Formula-1 Heat (2B)

8:25 - 8:50
Biplane Race (2B)

8:50 - 9:00
Break

9:00 - 9:25
Formula-1 Heat (2A)

9:25 - 9:50
Biplane Heat (2A)

9:50 - 10:00
Jim Peitz performs

10:00 - 10:25
Sport Heat (2C)

10:25 - 10:50
Unlimited Heat (Bronze 2C)

10:50 - 11:05
Eddie Andreini performs

11:05 - 11:30
T-6 Heat (Bronze 2)

11:30 - 11:55
Jet Heat (2C)

12:00 - 12:20
Welcoming Ceremony

12:20 - 12:30
Shockwave/David Martin Race

12:30 - 12:55
Sport Heat (2B)

12:55 - 13:20
Unlimited Heat (Silver 2B)

13:20 - 14:00
Patriot Jet Team performs

14:00 - 14:25
Jet Heat (2B)

14:25 - 14:50
T-6 Heat (Silver 2)

14:50 - 15:15
F/A-18E Hornet/Legacy Practice Demo

15:15 - 15:40
Sport Heat (2A)

15:40 - 16:05
Unlimited Heat (Gold 2A)

16:05 - 16:15
David Martin performs

16:15 - 16:40
Jet Heat (2A)

Saturday, September 17:

8:00 - 8:25
Biplane Race (Bronze)

8:25 - 8:50
Formula-1 Race (Bronze)

8:50 - 9:00
Break

9:00 - 9:25
Biplane Race (Silver)

9:25 - 9:50
Sport Heat (3C)

9:50 - 10:00
Jim Peitz performs

10:00 - 10:25
Unlimited Heat (Bronze 3C)

10:25 - 10:50
Jet Heat (3C)

10:50 - 11:05
Eddie Andreini performs

11:05 - 11:30
T-6 Heat(Gold 2)

11:30 - 11:55
Sport Heat (3B)

12:00 - 12:20
Welcoming Ceremony

12:20 - 12:30
Shockwave/Performer Race

12:30 - 12:55
Jet Heat (3B)

12:55 - 13:20
F/A-18E Hornet/Legacy Flight

13:20 - 13:45
Sport Heat (3A)

13:45 - 14:10
Unlimited Heat (Silver 3B)

14:10 - 14:50
Patriot Jet Team performs

14:50 - 15:15
T-6 Race (Bronze Medal)

15:15 - 15:40
Jet Heat (3A)

15:40 - 15:55
David Martin/Breitling Car Race

15:55 - 16:20
Unlimited Heat (Gold 3A)

Sunday, September 18:

8:00 - 8:25
Formula-1 Race (Silver)

8:25 - 8:50
Biplane Race (Gold)

8:50 - 9:00
Break

9:00 - 9:25
Formula-1 Race (Gold)

9:25 - 9:50
Sport Race (Bronze Medal)

9:50 - 10:05
Eddie Andreini performs

10:05 - 10:30
Unlimited Race (Bronze)

10:30 - 10:55
Jet Race (Bronze Medal)

10:55 - 11:05
Jim Peitz performs

11:05 - 11:30
T-6 Race (Silver Medal)

11:30 - 11:55
Sport Race (Silver Medal) / Heritage Award

12:00 - 12:20
Welcoming Ceremony

12:20 - 12:30
Shockwave/Performer Race

12:30 - 12:55
Jet Race (Silver Medal)

12:55 - 13:20
F/A-18E Hornet Legacy Flight

13:20 - 13:45
T-6 Race (Gold Medal)

13:45 - 14:10
Unlimited Race (Silver)

14:10 - 14:50
Patriot Jet Team performs

14:50 - 15:15
Jet Race (Gold Medal)

15:15 - 15:30
David Martin/Breitling Car Race

15:30 - 15:55
Sport Race (Gold Medal)

15:30 - 16:00
Unlimited Introduction (Taxi @ 16:00)

16:10 - 16:35
Unlimited Gold Racing (Breitling Gold)


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
KOLO-TV 4850 Ampere Drive Reno, NV 89502
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 129761693 - kolotv.com/a?a=129761693