Election Results-Outlying Counties

Douglas County Commission – District 3

Dam Dupuis (IA) 5%
Jane Foraker-Thompson (D) 31%
Doug Johnson (R) 63%

Douglas County Commission – District 5

Kelly Kite (R) 49%
Edith Webber (R) 51%

Douglas County School Board – Area 1

Ron Beck 48%
Loren Orr 52%

Douglas County School Board – Area 3

Lawrence Howell 47%
Cynthia Trigg 53%

Douglas County School Board – Area 5

Eric Eakin 43%
Teri Jamin 57%

Storey County Commission – District 3

Ed Diederich (R) 41%
Bob Kershaw (R) 59%

Storey County Question 2 – School Bond

Yes 69%
No 31%

Lyon County Commission – District I

Howard Reid (D) _____%
Bob Milz (R) _____%

Lyon County Commission – District III

Steven Dalton (D) _____%
Don Tibbals (R) _____%

Churchill County Commission – District 1

Norman Frey (R) 51%
Don Mello (R) 48%

Churchill County Commission – District 3

Fred Kelsey (D) 23%
Lynn Pearce (R) 75%

Churchill County Question 2 – Senior Center Tax

Yes 68%
No 30%

Churchill County Question 3 – Prostitution Ban

Yes 37%
No 63%

Humboldt County Commission – Seat D

Garley Amos, Jr. (R) _____%
Ronald Schrempp (R) _____%

Lander County Commission – District 1

Steven Steinmetz (R) 65%
Eugene Sullivan (R) 35%

Lander County Question 2 – Combining Recorder & Clerk

Yes 45%
No 55%

Lander County Question 3 – Increasing Commission

Yes 41%
No 59%

Mineral County Commission – Seat A

Edward Fowler (D) 50.1%
Jackie Wallis (R) 49.9%

Mineral County Commission – Seat B

Richard Bryant (D) 55%
Kent Wofford (R) 45%

Pershing County Commission – Seat A

Darin Bloyed (R) 52%
Melvin “Dusty” Gokey (R) 48%

Pershing County Commission – Seat B

Dave Ayoob (D) 56%
Barry Shultz (R) 44%

Nye County Commission – District I

Midge Carver (R) 73%
Harley Kulkin (NP) 27%

Nye County Commission – District III

Paula Elefante (R) 52%
Gary Hollis (R) 48%

Elko County Commission – District 3

John Ellison (R) 77%
Dorothy Jefferson (IA) 23%

Elko County Commission – District 5

Warren Russell (R) 71%
Michael Smith (IA) 29%

Elko County Question 2 – Library Tax

Yes 40%
No 60%

Elko County Question 3 – Gas Tax

Yes 70%
No 30%

Elko County Question 4 – Sales Tax

Yes 37%
No 63%

Eureka County Commission – District 1

Kenneth Benson (R) 60%
Ken Sanders (D) 38%

Eureka County Question – School Bond

Yes 68%
No 32%

Esmeralda County Commission – District 2

Nancy Boland (D) _____%
Benjamin Viljoen III _____%

White Pine County Commission – District 2

Margaret Nelson (D) 44%
David Pound (R) 56%

White Pine County Commission – District 3

Bob Swetich (D) 50%
Raymond Urrizaga (R) 50%

White Pine County Commission – District 4

Clinton “Brent” Eldridge (R) 70%
Johnny “Jack” Norcross (D) 30%


KOLO-TV 4850 Ampere Drive Reno, NV 89502
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 1154446 - kolotv.com/a?a=1154446
Gray Television, Inc.